Name:Earthworks from peat cutting on Bursdon Moor

Summary

At least three extensive areas of peat cuttings, visible as cropmarks of differential vegetation growth and some earthwork pits, are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2001. The pits are aligned along the narrow ridge and furrow that covers the moor, and presumably post-date modern deep ploughing for drainage. Earthwork remains of th cuttings may survive below the vegetation cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• PEAT CUTTING (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Bursdon Moor is symbolised as open unimproved land.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, DCC RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 5184--5185 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Two main areas of probable peat cuttings are visible as cropmarks of irregularly shaped pits, and there are some outlying pits.

The peat cutting pits are clearly visible with well-defined egdes.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 308-309 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

The peat cuttings are visible as cropmarks with diffuse edges.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 2001, CUCAP ZknLQ, CUCAP ZknLQ 0074 22-JUN-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349638.

A complex of pale, subrectangular cropmarks are visible, aligned in an irregular grid pattern.

At least three main areas of peat cuttings, visible as cropmarks of differential vegetation growth forming over irregular pits, are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2001. Some outlying pits at SS26232027, SS26602013 and SS26892036 are visible as earthworks in 1959 but not later aerial photographs, and the edges of the pits are much less distinct on the 1978 aerial photographs, as the vegetation growth increased. The pits are aligned along the narrow ridge and furrow that covers the moor, and presumably follow the lines of the furrows and therefore post-date modern deep ploughing for drainage. Earthwork evidence of the cuttings may survive below the vegetation cover.