Name:Possible garden earthworks south of Clovelly Court

Summary

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data flown in 2007. The ditch is likely to be related to the post-medieval designed landscape and formal gardens around Clovelly Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3025 Environment Agency D0076576-D0076577, D0076580, D0076591 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A curvilinear ditch circa 5 metres wide and running approxiately east to west is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data flown in 2007. The ditch is likely to be related to the post-medieval designed landscape and formal gardens around Clovelly Court. Its form is consistent with an interpretation as a ha ha, although this is unlikely to be the case in the current configuration of the formal gardens, as it is sited on the kitchen garden side of the house.