Name:Platform north of Clovelly Court

Summary

A platform within a larger triangular terrace is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. It may be a garden feature, or possibly a platform for an earlier building, associated with Clovelly Court, that pre-dates the mid-nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• GARDEN FEATURE? (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE PLATFORM? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No features or buildings are depicted in this location.

A square platform is visible as an earthwork within a larger cut terrace.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3025 Environment Agency D0076576-D0076577, D0076580, D0076591 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A square platform within a larger terrace is visible as an earthwork.

A platform, approximately 35 metres square, within a larger triangular terrace cut into the hillside, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. It may be a garden feature, or possibly a platform for an earlier building, associated with Clovelly Court, itself sited approximately 150 metres to the south. No buildings or boundaries are depicted in this location on the 1840 Tithe map and it is probable that the platform pre-dates the mid-nineteenth century.