Name:Cross near the Dawlish to Starcross Road

Summary

There is a modern cross on top of a high bank beside the lane to cofton from the dawlish-starcross road. Type c. It was set up by the earls of devon early in the 19th century when cofton chapel was rebuilt. It is said to replace an ancient cross. The socket- stone is square at the base, the upper half being chamfered. It bears a cross, the shaft of which is rectangular at the base with pointed stops, above which the angles are chamfered. It tapers upwards, and the head and arms expand outwards. It is not made of granite.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• CROSS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)327/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx98se2.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 111, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Coftpon SX965802
Cofton Cross stands on top of a high roadside bank beside the lane to Cofton from the Dawlish - Starcross road. A modern cross, it was set up by the Earl of Devon early in the 19th century when Cofton Chapel was built. It is said to replace an ancient cross. The socket stone is square at the base, the upper half being chamfered. It bears a cross, the shaft of which is rectangular at the base with pointed stops, above which the angles are chamfered. It tapers upwards, and the head and arms expand outwards. It is not made of granite.
Cross measurements. Height 1.83 metres, span 0.73 metres. Socket stone 0.83 by 0.83 metres by 0.30 metres high.