Name:Former field boundary at Hugglepit

Summary

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in 1946, and as a cropmark on aerial photographs dating to the 1970s. It is likely to be a relict post-medieval field boundary, overlying an earlier curvilinear boundary, which went out of use by the mid nineteenth century. The earthworks have probably been levelled by ploughing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No enclosure is depicted in this location.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 087-088 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

A linear bank is visible as an interrupted dark cropmark.

A linear bank, circa 2 metres in width and aligned approximately north to south, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in 1946, and as a dark interrupted cropmark on aerial photographs dating to the 1970s. It is likely to be a relict field boundary, but as it is not depicted on the 1840 Tithe map, it probably went out of use by the mid nineteenth century. It appears to overlie and therefore post-date a curvilinear bank and ditch, and this together with its straight alignment suggests that it has a post-medieval origin. The cultivation of the field since the 1970s is very likely to have resulted in levelling of the earthworks.