Name:Subcircular enclosure at Burford

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork scarp is visible on aerial photographs dating between 1946 and 1971. It defines the eastern part of an oval area enclosed by field boundaries on its western and northern sides. The oval enclosure may have a medieval date but it has some similarities with Iron Age/Romano-British enclosed settlements. Although the area was developed between the 1970s and 1999, remains may survive below ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Late Medieval - 700 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

A field boundary is depicted in this location.

No field boundary is depicted, but a change of landuse is symbolised by a dashed line defining an area of rough ground on the east.

Burford is recorded as 'Burforde' in 1330 and 'Byreford' in the 1333 Subsidy Rolls.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, DCC RAF/TUD/UK/158 5076-5077 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

A curvilinear earthwork scarp is visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71033, NMR MAL/71033 196-197 2-MAY-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349076.

Several new buildings and a bank are present, but the scarp is still visible.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, DCC GM/089/99 0096-0097 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

The area has been developed and there are several large agricultural buildings on this site.

A curvilinear earthwork scarp is visible on aerial photographs dating from 1946, defining the eastern part of a flat, slightly elevated oval area of circa 60 by 70 metres, which is enclosed by field boundaries on its western and northern sides. The scarp is approximately 4 metres wide, slopes to the east and is well defined and aligned approximatel north to south. A field boundary was depicted here on the 1840 Tithe map, but any formal boundary had apparently been removed by the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping. A settlement at Burford is recorded in the fourteenth century, and this may be a subcircular enclosure of medieval date. However it could have an earlier origin as in plan and size it bears some similarities to enclosed settlements of Iron Age or Romano-British date. Modern development of the area had started by the 1970s, and by 1999 both the scarp and the area of the enclosure had been built over with several large agricultural buildings, although remains may survive below ground level.