Name:Possible barrow south of Hobby Lodge

Summary

A subcircular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating to 1971, and appears to have been levelled since the late 1970s. It is possible that the mound is the spread remains of a Bronze Age barrow, although the edges are not clearly defined and it may in fact have a geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The ground is uneven in this location, although no definite earthwork features are visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71033, NMR OS/78016 082-083 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349076.

A sub-circular mound is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 082-083 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

The mound is not visible, and the field boundary to the west has been removed. Two pale linear features are visible to the east, probably cropmarks forming over recently installed water pipes.

The field is intensively cultivated and no trace of a mound is visble.

A subcircular mound, 23 metres by 15 metres, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating to 1971. It is not clearly discernable on any earlier available aerial photographs, although the ground is uneven in 1946 and symbolised as rough ground on late nineteenth century maps. On later aerial photographs the field has been agriculturally improved, and any earthworks that had survived to 1971 within relatively unimproved land may subsequently have been levelled by ploughing and drainage in the late 1970s. The edges of the mound are not clearly defined and it may have a geological origin. However geological features are less easily levelled than earthworks, and it is possible that the mound is the spread remains of a Bronze Age barrow that had survived as an earthwork into the second half of the twentieth century. The interpretation is extremely tentative and further archaeological work would be required to verify the character of this feature.