Name:Peat deposits, Westard Ho!

Summary

Organic deposits exposed by the shifting sands on the beach at Westward Ho!, are visible in varying degrees on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards.

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Unknown date)

Irregular areas of dark material, probably peat or timber, are visible. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75144, NMR OS/75144 050-051 24-MAY-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349078.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010, NMR OS/79010 002-003 16-APR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

Areas of dark surface material, probably submerged and normally subterranean organic deposits, such as peat and possibly timber, are exposed by the shifting sands of Westward Ho! and visible on aerial photrographs taken from 1946 to 2007. Different extents are visible from year to year but three main concentrations can be seen at circa SS431295, SS428294 and SS427293.

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.

No other similar sites in SW and a nationally important site. Mesolithic and later –including footprints. Former wet woodland and fen, now in the intertidal zone, Midden with flint artefacts, animal bone, plant environmental proxies.