Name:RAF Northam Radar Station domestic complex

Summary

A range of ten structures visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south of Northam Burrows is probably a domestic and administrative complex associated with RAF Northam Radar Station. The structures have been removed and the site is now occupied by modern housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• DOMESTIC SITE (World War II to XX - 1941 AD to 1965 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

Domestic complex structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1953, NMR RAF/540/1141 (F21) (Aerial Photograph). SDV349622.

The domestic complex structures remain visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65061 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349624.

The domestic complex structures have been replaced by a modern housing estate.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Northam (Leaflet). SDV347318.

A domestic complex and orderly room (administration) was located to the south-western edge of RAF Northam Radar Station.

A range of ten or so rectangular structures are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south of Northam Burrows. The structures probably comprise a domestic and administrative complex associated with RAF Northam Radar Station, located to the north and east. Structures in a range of sizes and presumably different function can be seen; some whith what appear to be garden plots laid out to the rear are presumably accomodation blocks, and a complex of smaller structures to the north west of the site, including onen which appears to be surrounded by a blast wall, may be more functional or administrative in their role. The structures remain visible on aerial photographs of 1953 but have been removed and replaced by modern housing by 1965.