Name:Threshing Barn, Churchhill Farm, Chardstock

Early 19th century barn with late 19th century wagonway.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.1.3). Other details: Photo.

The Buidings at Risk Survey in 1994 indicated that the buildings were vacant and in poor condition. A site visit in 1998, however, showed the buildings to be well-maintained and no longer at risk. Buildings, therefore, to be removed from At Risk Register.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building 2; Photos BH001003-005 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Visited 7th June 2000 by John Thorp. Early 19th century barn with late 19th century wagonway between stable and barn to east. Relatively large barn built down slope facing south into the yard.
West gable end with secondary stone raking buttresses and front wall propped by mid-late 20th century raking buttress of concrete blocks (east of centre). Large full height opposing double doorways to the threshing floor and loading hatch doorway in east end ( now sheltered in wagonway). Front ( south) door has solid timber jambs up to wall plate. Double 2 -flap doors, not quite full height. Each flap is a sturdy plank door with multiple ledges hung on wrought iron strap hinges with teardrop finials. Sockets each side (near wall top) indicate that there was originally a monopitch hood over the door. Adjoining wagonway originally open-fronted both ends. Now with 20th century sliding door to south end. It is contemporary with the stables.
Rubble stone laid to rough courses with sand, with tie beam truss roof under corrugated iron. In poor condition.

Barn and stable range west-north-west of Churchill Farmhouse. Barn and stable range. Circa C18 stone rubble range with tiled roof with gabled ends. The stables at east end have brick dressings to the openings. The barn at west end has central cart entrance. Included for group value.