Name:Second World War access road, RAF Northam radar station

Summary

A temporary access track or road of probable Second World War date is visible as a possible structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s at RAF Northam.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY ROAD (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1941 AD to 1946 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/UK/891 4093-4094 8-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

The access road is visible as a pale possible structure.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67086 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349071.

The access road is visible only as a rutted earthwork.

A temporary access track or road of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Northam Burrows. The track connects several elements of RAF Northam radar station, notably the transmitter masts and possible dummy structures on Northam Burrows, with the road system to the south at Appledore and Northam. It is unclear whether the track was metalled during the Second World War or simply functioned as a dirt track, but its very pale appearance on several photographs is suggestive of a concrete skin. By 1967 the track is only visible in short stretches as a rutted earthwork.

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

The track was been removed, and only a very small area of stone associated with its make-up is visible.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 6; Figures 2, 7; Plate 13 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

A temporary access track connecting structures on the burrows. Photograph shows the remains of the road where it crosses a drain.