Name:Second World War fence or obstruction, Northam Burrows.

Summary

A thin fence or barbed wire obstruction of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s crossing Northam Burrows from west to east in an inverted flattened ‘V’ shape. It is not visible on later aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • FENCE (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1946 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FPO-0002 SS/4430/002 31-DEC-44 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

The fence is visble as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR/RAF/106G/UK/957 3025-3026 30-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

The fence is visible as a dark line crossing Northam Burrows.

The fence is visible as a faint dark line crossing Northam Burrows.

A thin fence or barbed wire obstruction circa 1300 metres in length is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s crossing Northam Burrows from west to east in an inverted flattened ‘V’ shape to the south and east of Sandymere. The precise function of the barrier is uncertain, but it was probably created as part of the surrounding Second World War anti-invasion defences to restrict movement onto the northern tip of Northam Burrows, an area defended by a beach defence minefield. It is unclear whether or not this fence was connected with the probable coastal barbed wire to the west. It is not visible on later aerial photographs and was probably removed immediately after the war.

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

This asset was removed after the war, and no surviving remains were recorded. Most of its course is on the landscaped golf course although there are undisturbed areas at the east and west ends. Its course in part defines the higher ground to the south and the generally slightly lower ground to the north occupied by the golf course and the heavily vegetated area to the northeast. At its east end, its approx course is defined by a drain leading to an outlet shown on modern mapping.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 5-6; Appendix 1.3 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

A further line of defences across the northern part of the burrows was provided south of Sandymere. This included a short linear minefield that followed the southern edge of Sandymere. Immediately south of the minefield was a further probable barbed wire obstruction. This was positioned roughly east-west from Sandymere to the Skern. Its location was between the undulating ground to the north (encompassing part of the golf course) and for a large part overgrown with dense vegetation, and the flatter ground to the south which was punctuated by drainage ditches and anti-glider obstruction trenches.