Name:Probable Second World War training aid structure, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small square structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 on Braunton Burrows. The structure is possibly a mocked-up German pillbox, part of the U.S. army Assault Training Centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A small square structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/949, RAF/540/949 5023-5024 24-Nov-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349761.

The structutre is not readily apparent.

A small structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1945. The possible structure appears to be a small square, possibly roofless structure circa 3.5 metres across, and is possibly a mock-up of a German pillbox, part of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is not readily discernible on aerial photographs of November 1952. The structure might be the same as that recorded in MDV77666.