Name:Military training site, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Over 40 craters and assorted other earthworks of Second World War date and military function are visible on aerial photographs of 1945. They probably formed part of the U.S. Army’s Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR RAF/106G/UK/957 4023 30-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

Earthwork craters and mounds are visible.

Several craters remain visible.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1133 (F22), NMR RAF/58/1133 (F22) 0014-0015 28-MAY-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349785.

None of the earthworks remain visible.

Over 40 probable craters, two ditch-incised linear banks and a smaller rectangular ditch flanked mound are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1945. The precise function of the earthworks is uncertain but they probably formed part of the U.S. Army’s Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is also likely they were associated with training aid 51, a small square structure located approximately 30 metres to the south-west. The craters appear to overlie an earlier trackway or road, possibly part of an earlier phase of activity within the Assault Training Centre. The roughly northwest to southeast aligned earthwork mounds at circa SS 44743476 and SS 44773477 appear to be incised by several narrow ditches or trenches. Their function is unclear but might indicate the mounds were crossed by vehicles. A number of craters remain visible on aerial photographs of 1952 but the earthwork mounds cannot clearly be defined. The craters cannot be clearly seen on photographs taken on the following, or subsequent years.