Name:Stone built barn near Burrator Reservoir

Summary

Attractive stone built barn thought to be associated with the building of Sheepstor Dam in the late 19th century; suggested it may have been used to stable horses utilised in the construction of the Burrator dam at the end of the 19th century as well as to work the woodland plantations laid out around Burrator. Dating evidence from historic maps and aerial photography for the current structure however only confirms a construction date of interwar - mid 20th century. Application for listing in February 2024 rejected, concluding building does not meet Historic England's listing criteria. The structure shown nearby on the Second Edition historic map (that does not appear to have survived) has been given a separate record - MDV134797.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Dartmoor Archive: 20229
  • Dartmoor Archive: 71772

• BARN (Built, Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD (Between) to 1949 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD (Between) to 1949 AD (Between))

A small structure (c.4.4m east-west by 3.9m north-south) is indicated on the historic mapping near this location, although the orientation of the building is different to that depicted on the modern mapping and it sits at the north-eastern corner of the field plot. No sign of the structure on the previous historic mapping, which also indicates a potential late 19th century/early 20th century date for the small structure (see MDV134797).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

North-south building visible on the 1940s aerial photographs.

The 1953 map shows the building with the current (2024) footprint, and with a small extension to the west, now removed.

Marchand, J., 2012, Burrator barn, Sheepstor (Worksheet). SDV349873.

(31/05/2012) SX 55722 67805 Stone built barn measuring 12.0 by 6.0 metres approximately. Believed to be associated with the building of Sheepstor Dam. At one time used to stable dray horses used in the initial planting of Burrator plantations. Reference to 1906 Ordnance Survey map noted.

Map object is based on this source.

Dartmoor Trust, 2017-2024, Dartmoor Archive (Website). SDV360491.

Images from the Dartmoor Trust Archive (https://dartmoortrust.org/archive) show the use of heavy horses in the construction of the Burrator and Sheepstor dams in the late 19th century, which further supports the interpretation of this building's function as a stable. Note provided 29/01/2024 by a Sheepstor resident noted that once the reservoir was built and the valley flooded, the stable and horses were put to use for many decades working the woodland plantations around Burrator.

Anon, 2024, Image of Sheepstor Barn (Photograph). SDV262333.

Image taken of the stable / barn building in January 2024. Single storey, stone built structure with a gabled, tiled roof, the building has a central door with square casement windows either side. Two small Velux windows visible in the roof.

North-south aligned building depicted on the modern mapping measures c.5.2m east-west by 9.8m north-south.

Anon, 2024, Note on the Second Edition map depiction (Correspondence). SDV365884.

(February 2024) Correspondence to the HER by local resident has noted that although the orientation of the building shown on the Second Edition mapping is different to that of the existing building, this is believed to be the same building and is suggested to be due to an error in the mapping.

Historic England, 2024, Stone built barn near Burrator Reservoir HER Number MDV 102528 application reference number 1489489, 26/02/2024 (Correspondence). SDV365885.

Application to consider building for listing rejected at initial assessment in February 2024. Potential association with construction of Burrator Reservoir and dam considered as well as stable use relating to Burrator plantation works, although there is insufficient evidence to confirm this connection. Current building does not match the location / orientation of the small structure shown on the Second Edition historic map; the 1953 Ordnance Survey map is the first confirmed map source for this building, 1940s aerial images also indicate its presence. Current building therefore dates to the interwar or possibly mid-20th century period. Constructed in the local Dartmoor vernacular, its pitched slate roof is a modern replacement (early 21st century) with two inserted rooflights.
Assessment concludes building does not meet the criteria for listing; insufficient architectural or historical interest.