Name:Double stone row, Tottiford Reservoir

Summary

This stone row was initially noticed in late 2009, when the reservoir was only 6% full. This double stone row is aligned roughly north-west – south-east and is at least 54 meters in length. The size and form of the stones used varies considerably but the two rows are consistently 1.2 meters apart. The row leads directly to (or away from) the naturally occurring mound south-east of the stone circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

Full description

Fyfe, R., 2010, Trial excavation and survey at Tottiford Reservoir, Dartmoor (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349875.

Stone row recorded in the initial Dartmoor National Park Authority survey, aligned approximately north-north-west by south-south-east and positioned south-east of the stone circle, with an area of flint scatter between.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Tottiford Reservoir. Dartmoor National Park, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation and Assessment of Results, pg iii, 20-21 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349885.

A north-west – south-east aligned double stone row appeared to be aligned towards a raised mound which lay to the south-east of the circle. Its alignment and situation in the river valley are unusual. A radiocarbon date of 4590-4450 cal. BC was obtained from a fragment of charred hazelnut shell found within the deliberate backfill of one of the stone settings. This is thought to pre-date the feature itself as a fragment of late prehistoric pottery was also obtained from the sample.
The still visible and in-situ stones vary considerably in size and form but the width between the two rows was shown in the three trenches excavated to be consistently 1.2 meters. None show evidence of tool-marks. The alignment is at least 54 meters long (shorter than many Dartmoor examples) and is unusual in its orientation; most Dartmoor examples are north-east – south-west aligned. Most of the other known examples occupy hillside/ledge positions, so again this monument is atypical and may be unique in its river valley location.