Name:Flint scatter in prehistoric complex, Tottiford Reservoir

Summary

A number of flints were recovered from the site during the initial 2009 survey, most of which were concentrated on a mound situated between the stone circle to the north-west and the southern double stone row, which aligns with the mound. The 2010 excavation of test pits on the mound confirmed the presence of worked flint and concluded the mound was a natural feature and also suggested that the presence of the flint could be the result of selective deposition by water originating upstream.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Fyfe, R., 2010, Trial excavation and survey at Tottiford Reservoir, Dartmoor, pg 2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349875.

Lithics were recovered from the site during the initial measured survey carried out by Dartmoor National Park Authority archaeologist Jane Marchand and Jeremy Butler.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Tottiford Reservoir. Dartmoor National Park, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation and Assessment of Results, pg 14, 20 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349885.

A total of 156 pieces of worked flint were recovered from the excavation, with the majority of the material found consisting of debitage from flint working, most of which is small enough to qualify as chips. The small size of much of the material, the indications of blade and bladelet technology and one triangular platform rejuvenation flake, suggest a date in the (probably later) Meolithic for most of the material.
A number of tools were recovered, including a neat end scraper of probable late Neolithic date, a notched flake of probable Meolithic date, an unstratified piercer and a crude end scraper from an unstratified location.