Name:Hulk on the Skern close to shore west of Appledore

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HULK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1133 (F22), NMR RAF/58/1133 F21 0023-0024 28-MAY-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349785.

A hulk is visible in two sections, mainly standing proud of the sand. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F21, NMR RAF/58/2205 F21 0074-0075 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349736.

One section of the hulk has shifted slightly to the north. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1017, NMR RAF/543/1017 PSFO-0093 SS4531/2 10-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349659.

The hulk is not visible as a structure although some timbers may remain.

Carter, D., 2009, Illustrated History of Appledore 2: Its life and people., 172 (Monograph). SDV349880.

Henry Hinks ran a breaker’s yard and utilised the Skern for breaking up vessels. The remains of the schooner 'Goldseeker' built in 1873 and the Thames barge 'Shamrock' built in 1899 are sometimes visible. No specific references given.

Two hulks, or more probably two sections of a single ship, are visible on the foreshore of the Skern between Appledore and Northam Burrows on aerial photographs taken in the 1950s. They stand proud of the sand and it is likely that they are the remains of a vessel temporarily located in the Skern during salvage, although some buried remains may survive. One part seems to have shifted slightly between 1953 and 1957, moving approximately 20 metres to the north, but the vessel is not distinguishable in later available aerial photographs. A possible hulk was visible from a distance on a site visit in 2013; it is not clear how or whether this relates to any of the hulks visible on aerial photographs but points to the potential for further remains to exist within the sands in this location.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SS91SE29, 19-FEB-2013 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349359.

What appear to be timbers of a hulk are visible in the sands from a distance, although it is not clear whether they relate to one of the hulks visible on aerial photographs.