Name:Military training obstacle on the Skern.

Summary

A fence-like buttressed timber structure is visible parallel to the shoreline on aerial photographs dating to 1945. It is interpreted as part of the United States military training area. The structure is not visible on later aerial photographs and is likely to have been removed soon after the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/102, NMR RAF/106G/LA/102 FPO/0059 SS4530/8 17-JAN-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349749.

A fence-like structure is visible.

A fence-like buttressed timber structure is visible parallel to the shoreline on aerial photographs dating to 1945. It is interpreted as a probable mock anti-invasion structure used for training during the Second World War, and therefore part of the United States military training area. The structure is not visible on later aerial photographs and is likely to have been removed soon after the war. It was not possible to rectify the photograph and the location and extents of the transcription are approximate.