Name:Military training area on the Skern, Northam.

Summary

The area of the Skern was used for military training and development in the Second Word War, probably part of the US training area for Operation Overlord. Numerous structures, pits and tracks are visible on aerial photographs dating from 1945 to 1946, but only a few are visible on later aerial photographs taken in the 1950s, and only one manifests in a recognisable form above the ground surface in 2007. From 1953 oyster racks are visible, indicating that the primary exploitation of the Skern reverted to the fishing industry soon after the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FPO/0015-0016 SS4531/21 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

Several frames show explosions and resultant rows of pits, indicating military testing.

The area of the Skern was used for military training and development in the Second Word War, probably part of the US training area for Operation Overlord. Several military oblique aerial photographs record explosions, suggesting testing of miitary equipment. Numerous structures, pits and tracks are visible on aerial photographs dating from 1945 to 1946, but only a few are visible on later aerial photographs taken in the 1950s, and only one manifests in a recognisable form above the ground surface in 2007. From 1953 oyster racks are visible, indicating that the primary exploitation of the Skern reverted to the fishing industry soon after the war. Greater detail on the individual features and aerial photograph sources is available in the linked records, although it was not always possible to identify exact locations.

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

Military training area on the Skern. See individual records for details of assets within the HLS holding.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 5; Figures 1-2 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

It is suggested that this was part of the US training area for Operation Overlord. However research into this subject does not mention the area, and there is film footage and photographs of British vehicles and anti-aircraft guns being landed on a pebble beach at Northam Burrows. Many of the features only appear on 1944 aerial photographs indicating they are for training rather than early war anti-invasion defence, and were probably associated with the work of the Combined Operations Experimental Establishment at Appledore. See report for full details.