Name:Scaffold structure on the north of the Skern

Summary

A scaffold structure is visible on aerial photographs in the 1940s and 1950s. It is sited within a small channel and is likely to have been used during military training, perhaps for troops to practice descent into landing craft during the latter part of the Second World War. Some remains may survive buried in the sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• TRAINING STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/102, NMR RAF/106G/LA/102 FPO/0001 SS4531/55 17-JAN-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349749.

A roughly cube shaped scaffolded structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1953, NMR RAF/540/1141 (F21), NMR RAF/540/1141 F21 0058-0059 06-JUN-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349622.

The scaffold structure is visible as a square feature. Location is approximate as it was not possible to rectify the photograph.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 231-232 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

A square shaped patch of dark vegetation is visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 79 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Scaffold towers draped with cargo nets were used to practise descent into landing craft.

A scaffold structure, roughly 5.5 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs in the 1940s and 1950s. It is sited within a small channel and rather than being a remnant of beach scaffolding used in coastal defence, it is more likely to have been used during military training, perhaps for troops to practice descent into landing craft during the latter part of the Second World War. An indication of the structure is visible as a dark vegetation mark on aerial photographs up to at least the 1980s suggesting that some remains may survive buried in the sand.