Name:Building platform on the embankment of West Yelland Marsh

Summary

A pale rectangular feature is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to the 1950s. It is tentatively interpreted as a building platform for a Second World War military structure associated with the United States training area or the coastal battery to the south. No trace of the structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963 but it is possible that some buried remains may survive if they have not been lost to coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• BUILDING PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

A pale rectangular feature is visible as a probable structure.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1963, MAL/63603, NMR MAL/63603 115803-115804 11-JUN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349962.

The structure is not visible.

A pale rectangular feature circa 5 metres by 12 metres is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to the 1950s. It appears to be a low structure, possibly either hardstanding, or perhaps more likely a concrete slab. It is likely to have been a building platform, possibly for a Second World War military structure associated with the United States training area or the coastal battery to the south. No trace of the structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963, indicating that it had been removed, or perhaps become covered with vegetation by this date. It is possible that some buried remains may survive, or have been suject to coastal erosion.