Name:Oyster racks, crab tiles or former sea wall structure north of East Yelland Marsh.

Summary

Six groups of possible post structures are visible on aerial photographs dating to 2010. They are tentatively identified as possible oyster racks or revetting for the sea wall that may have eroded out of the foreshore in recent years, but are more likely to be crab tiles.

• SEA DEFENCES? (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Early 20th Century to XXI - 1901 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Several groups of possible post structures are visible in a rough grid alignment.

Six groups of possible structures, arranged in rough grid plans, are visible on aerial photographs dating to 2010. The size of the groups ranges between 7 and 15 metres wide and 18 to 43 metres in length. Although the possible structures are indistinct, their alignment differs slightly to the outcropping geology and they were tentatively interpreted as revetting associated with the seawall, or structures associated with the seafood industry. They are not visible on earlier available aerial photographs and it was thought possible that they had eroded out of the foreshore in recent years. A site visit showed the features around Horsey Island to be crab tiles, and these features on the south side of the estuary may be the same. The features were too ephemeral to confidently transcribe digitally.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 19-FEB-2013 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

Rows of structures on the foreshore around Horsey Island were found to be crab tiles.