Name:Second World War water tank, Wrafton Road recreation ground, Braunton

Summary

A circular structure visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 is interpreted as an Emergency Water Supply reservoir. The structure appears to have been removed by October 1945 but a circular footing remains visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• WATER TANK (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A circular structure is visible.

A circular structure base remains visible.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 (F21) 0044-0045 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

The base of the water tank is not visible in its original location.

Carpenter, E., 2008, The South Downs NMP Pilot Report 1: Worthing to the Weald., 45-47 (Monograph). SDV349887.

Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were constructed from early 1941. Circular forms were normally between 10 and 12 metres in diamater.

A circular structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in from May 1946 on the northern edge of the Wrafton Road recreation ground near the pavilion, Braunton. The structure has been interpreted as a temporary water tank, many of which were constructed during the Second World War and known as EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoirs. These were normally used in areas where water supply was disrupted, or at risk of disruption due to air raids, and were usually between 10 and 12 metres in diameter. At circa 8 metres in diameter this is slightly smaller than the norm, but was probably built here due to the town’s proximity to RAF Chivenor. The tank super-structure might have been removed by July 1946. A circular base or footing remains visible in July 1956 but in a location circa 10 metres to the north-west. This might indicate the tank base has been removed and a new structure, such as park planter has been installed nearby. Alternatively the tank base might have been moved for this use, but this seems unlikely.