Name:Two small structures on Braunton Marshes

Summary

Two small rectangular structures are visible on aerial photographs from 1944 to 1946, and though their exact form is not distinguishable they may be temporary agricultural shelters. They are likely to date to the early twentieth century and to have been removed in the mid twentieth century. Some small rectangular structures on the south-east side of Horsey Island are similar in size, but any relationship between the two groups of structures is speculative.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• SHELTER (XX - 1904 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

No structures are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FSO/0075 SS4733/53 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

Two small structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF 106G/LA/267 FPO, NMR RAF/106G/LA/267 FSO/0003 SS4733/18 09-MAY-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349861.

One of the structures is visible.

One of the structures may be visible as a dark mark with a white border.

Two small rectangular structures are visible on aerial photographs from 1944 to 1946, although their exact form is not distinguishable and it is difficult to ascertain whether they are roofed. One is located close to the channel at approximately SS 4730433654 and the other is adjacent to a field boundary at SS4744833686, and they do not have an obvious military character, so it is possible that they are temporary agricultural shelters. The structures are not depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping and are likely therefore to date to the early twentieth century. They are not visible on any available aerial photographs after the 1940s and were presumably either temporary structures or removed in the mid twentieth century. Some small rectangular structures on the south-east side of Horsey Island are similar in size, but any relationship between the two groups of structures is speculative. Rectification of the structures is extremely problematic and their locations are approximate.