Name:Barbed wire enclosure and craters north of High Ridge Plain, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A sub-square probable barbed wire enclosure is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945. Internally a circuit of craters are visible as circular earthworks from 1945 and as well-defined circular scrubby patches on aerial photographs from the 1960s. The feature is interpreted as a component of the Second World War U.S. military training camp. Earthworks may survive beneath the vegetation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR RAF/106G/UK/957 4022 30-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

A sub-square enclosure is visible as a dark indistinct structure, and numerous internal craters are visible as circular earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/540/1768, NMR RAF 540/1768 0030-0031 03-JAN-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349763.

The craters are visible as earthworks, but the enclosure is not visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67042, NMR OS/67042 103 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349988.

The locations of the craters are clearly visible as dark circles of vegetation, but no earthworks are apparent.

Narrow parallel lines around but not across the site of the enclosure are possibly earthworks resulting from scrub ripping or scarification during habitat recreation works.

A sub-square probable barbed wire enclosure is visible as an indistinct dark structure, of circa 45 by 50 metres in plan, on aerial photographs dating to 1945. Internally a circuit of craters approximately 7 metres from the enclosure boundary are visible as circular earthworks between 1.5 and 4 metres in diameter. The exact function of the enclosure is not known but it is highly likely to be a component of the U.S. military training camp and therefore to have a Second World War date. Although the enclosure itself is not visible after the 1940s, suggesting removal of the superstructure, the craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs until 1956. After this they become scrub-filled and are visible as circles of dark vegetation on aerial photographs dating to 1967. On later aerial photographs well-established scrub is visible in this location, although not in the wider vicinity where shallow ridges suggest mechanical scrub removal or ground preparation has taken place to encourage habitat restoration. Earthworks may survive beneath the vegetation cover.