Name:West Leathertor Farmhouse, Walkhampton

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of mostly 19th century farm buildings at Leathertor deserted medieval farmstead, Walkhampton

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD? to 1784 AD (Between))

Building depicted on Tithe Map.

Wakeham, C., 2007, Survey and report on the ruined farmstead at Leathertor, Walkhampton, Devon, 14-15 (Report - Survey). SDV349994.

Possible site of West Leathertor Farmhouse. Remains of a rectangular north-east facing structure, measuring around 3.87 by 2.8 metres internally built on the slope at the northern end of the site, lying directly opposite the former East Leathertor Farmhouse. The building was one of the two red rectangular buildings depicted on the 1784 Ordnance Surveyor’s draft. No other buildings were portrayed on the map. The significance of the red colour may indicate a dwelling. In 1851 the census mentions a ‘Leathertor Cottage’ in addition to Leather Farmhouse, which could relate to this structure. Nothing is indicated on the following census and may indicate that the structure became ruined between 1851-1861.

Possible area of the old structure indicated on the map.