Name:Ruined structures at Leather Tor Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Range of agricultural buildings associated with West Leathertor Farm, shown on the mid-19th century Tithe Map. These buildings are now quite ruinous and their original function is unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of mostly 19th century farm buildings at Leathertor deserted medieval farmstead, Walkhampton

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Structures are indicated on the Tithe Map.

Structures are indicated on the map.

Wakeham, C., 2007, Survey and report on the ruined farmstead at Leathertor, Walkhampton, Devon, pg 16-17 (Report - Survey). SDV349994.

South-eastern range of buildings, originally depicted on the Walkhampton Tithe Map of 1839 as elements of West Leathertor. Only small sections remain now, parts of which have been buried by a forestry track cutting north-south through the site and debris tipped in during its construction. Purpose of these three buildings is unclear, although they may have served as housing for livestock or as storage. A small building attached to the southern side of the south-eastern building of the range is likely to have been a privy built around 1870.

Outer limits of the original area of the structures indicated on the map.