Name:Possible quarry pits, Saunton.

Summary

Two small possible quarry pits of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on the south-eastern tip of a spur overlooking Saunton, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The earthworks remain visible on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar, acquired in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1841 AD)

Full description

Alex Doull, 1841, Part 1 Plan of the Parish of Braunton in the County Devon (Cartographic). SDV349930.

The possible quarry pits are not depicted.

Two oval earthwork pits are visible.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4537 Environmnent Agency D0072660 03-NOV-2006 to 03-FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

The earthwork pits remain visible.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4537 Environmnent Agency D0072696 03-NOV-2006 to 03-FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

Two oval earthwork pits are visible on the south-eastern tip of a spur overlooking Saunton, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The pits measure up to 16 metres long and 10 metres wide and are located immediately to the east of a straight field boundary that crosses the spur in a roughly north-south direction. The earthwork pits are interpreted as the remains of quarries of probable post-medieval date, possibly excavated to extract material with which to construct the adjacent wall which appears to be post-medieval in origin. The wall is depicted on the 1841 tithe map for Braunton and the probable quarry pits are therefore likely to predate this date. The earthworks remain visible on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar, acquired in 2007.