Name:East Leather Tor Farmhouse, Walkhampton

Summary

Longhouse dating from at least the 16th century at Leather Tor Farm. It was superseded by the late 19th century farmhouse built to the south-west of the site but continued in use as an outbuilding until the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of mostly 19th century farm buildings at Leathertor deserted medieval farmstead, Walkhampton

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Area of the longhouse can just about be distinguished on the aerial photography.

Wakeham, C., 2007, Survey and report on the ruined farmstead at Leathertor, Walkhampton, Devon, 18-19 (Report - Survey). SDV349994.

East Leathertor Farmhouse is the second building identifiable from the 1784 Ordnance Surveyor’s draft. The much disturbed remains are of a long building located on a gentle slope orientated to face either south-west or north-east. The Second Edition Ordnance Survey map suggests that this was a longhouse 22 meters in length likely to date from at least the 16th century, with 17th century and/or later additions.
The north-eastern wall has survived to a length of about 7.7 metres and part of the north-western end wall survives with a chimney stack projecting from it, although this may not be an original feature. A small section of the south-west wall was recorded with what appeared to be traces of two cross-walls in the eastern half of the building, representing two rooms in the dwelling end of the building. It is unclear whether there was a third room between these and the shippen end of the building. The First and Second edition maps show a lean-to added on the south-western side, no trace of which now remains. This may have been an extension of the structure or an attached outbuilding.
After this building was superseded by the 1870 farmhouse, it appears that it may have been retained for use as an outbuilding. A photograph taken in 1888 shows part of the building was still in use as a thatched structure.

Part of the north-eastern boundary of the original area of the structure is indicated on the map.