Name:Military training structures on Braunton Burrows

Summary

Small rectangular buildings of Second World War date and probable military training function are visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946. They are likely to be part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre which covered Braunton Burrows from 1943 to 1944. The structures are not visible on aerial photographs of 1952.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Two small rectangular structures and a flanking earthwork pit or trench are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/949, NMR RAF540/949 5057-5058 24-NOV-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349761.

The structures and earthworks are not visible and have probably been levelled.

Two mall rectangular buildings of Second World War date and probable military training function are visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, centred on circa SS45973594 and SS45973592. From north to south the probable structures measure circa 8 by 3 metres and 11 by 4 metres in size, with a shallow earthwork trench of similar size to the south of the southernmost structure, The function of the structures is unknown but they are likely to be part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre which covered Braunton Burrows from 1943 to 1944. The structures are not visible on aerial photographs of 1952 and have probably been levelled.