Name:Military roads and tracks across Braunton Burrows

Summary

Extensive trackways of probable Second World War date and military function are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1945, crossing Braunton Burrows. They are probably infrastructure within the U.S. Army’s Second World War Assault Training Centre on the Burrows, possibly parts of, or connected to, the route known as the American Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ROAD (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Temporary tracks and roads are visible as earthworks and possible structures. Map object based on this source.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

Three sections of trackway of probable Second World War date and military function are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1945, crossing Braunton Burrows. They are probably sections of infrastructure within the U.S. Army’s Second World War Assault Training Centre on the Burrows, possibly parts of the route known as the American Road. The tracks were probably the main route of military traffic across this section of the Burrows. However, they appear to correspond only in part with trackways visible on recent aerial photographs and perhaps were probably superseded following the war as the need to avoid certain areas of military training activity passed. Other sections of Second World War trackway have been recorded to the west, south and north, some of which have remained partly in use. Only those sections of trackway or road which do not remain in use and are not depicted on the current Ordnance Survey base map have been transcribed.