Name:Two scaffold structures on Broadsands

Summary

Two scaffold structures are visible on aerial photographs in the 1940s. They are sited next to a channel and likely to have been used during military training, perhaps for U.S. troops to practice descent into landing craft during the latter part of the Second World War. Some remains may survive buried in the sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• TRAINING STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FPO/0071 SS4531/21 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

Two rectangular scaffolded structures are visible

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/102, NMR RAF/106G/LA/221 5029-5030 15-APR-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349749.

Two rectangular scaffolded structures are visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 79; 31 (Monograph). SDV325697.

A photograph of 'ATC Ship sides' shows a scaffold tower with troops descending down cargo netting to practise disembarkation from transport ships into landing craft. An additional photograph on page 31 shows troops next to a scaffold structure with a landform similar to Appledore in the distance.

Two scaffold structures, circa 8 by 3 metres and 24 by 2 metres in plan, roughly 5.5 metres square, are visible on aerial photographs between 1944 and 1946. They are close and parallel to the channel and rather than being a remnant of beach scaffolding used in coastal defence, they are more likely to have been used during military training, perhaps mock ‘ship’s sides’ for U.S. troops to practice descent into landing craft during the latter part of the Second World War. A photograph of troops next to a scaffold published by Bass could be this same structure. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs, although some remains may survive buried or embedded in the sand; a seabed obstruction has been reported by fishermen in the vicinity.