Name:Possible Fish Weir off Crow Point in the Taw and Torridge Estuary

Summary

A curvilinear bank or low structure is visible on aerial photographs between 2001 and 2007, and on Lidar images derived from data captured in 2006. It is very tentatively interpreted as a fish weir that went out of use prior to 1832, or possibly a later rebuild, and further work is necessary to verify this interpretation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FISH WEIR (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork or structure.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 145-146 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

No weir structure on this alignment is depicted on the reproduced nineteenth century plans and maps of the estuary.

A curvilinear feature resembling a bank is visible.

A curvilinear feature is just visible, mainly below the water line, as a dark mark.

A curvilinear bank or low structure is visible on aerial photographs between 2001 and 2007, and on Lidar images derived from data captured in 2006. Its curving shape and alignment does not correlate to any of the fish traps depicted on nineteenth century maps reproduced by Preece (2005), and it is therefore likely to be an earlier weir structure, predating 1832, or a rebuild. It is not visible on earlier aerial photographs and may have been exposed following a severe weather event, although there of course a possibility that it is an unrelated feature of very recent origin. Ground survey might be helpful in ascertaining the character and survival of this feature.