Name:Fish Weir off Crow Point in the Taw and Torridge Estuary

Summary

A V-shaped structure visible on aerial photographs between 1944 and 1975 is interpreted as a fish weir of probable post-medieval date. It seems to be located a little to the south-west of Crow Weir, and could be the remains of the earlier Charleshook Weir, or perhaps an unrecorded post-medieval weir structure. It may now be buried in the sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FISH WEIR (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1832 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FSO/0029-0030 SS4531/21 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

A V-shaped structure is visible in the intertidal zone.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75144, NMR OS/75144 115-116 24-MAY-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349078.

A V-shaped structure is clearly visible. Transcription errors are high so the exact location may differ.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 145-146 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

Crow Weir is depicted on this alignment, but closer to the shoreline of Braunton Burrows, on the reproduced nineteenth century plans and maps of the estuary.

A probable fish weir is visible as a V-shaped structure on aerial photographs between 1944 and 1975. Numerous posts are visible within two low banked linear structures with a maximum length of 70 metres and width of 6 metres, set at an angle of approximately 60 degrees to each other. The point faces west, although the ‘eye’ itself is not visible. The structure is on approximately the same alignment as Crow Weir marked on nineteenth century maps, but it appears to be sited further into the channel, and could be the documented sixteenth to nineteenth century VV-shaped Charleshook Weir, if not a completely different weir structure. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs, and may have become buried by sand since the 1970s.