Name:Possible Fish Weir off Crow Point in the Taw and Torridge Estuary

Summary

An indistinct linear structure visible on aerial photographs between 1944 and 1977 is interpreted as a possible fish weir of post-medieval date. It could be a part of one of the documented fishtraps at Crow Point, or perhaps a separate post-medieval structure. It may now be buried in the sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FISH WEIR (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FSO/0029-0030 SS4531/21 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

A possible linear structure is visible as a low irregular bank in the intertidal zone.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75144, NMR OS/75144 115-116 24-MAY-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349078.

A linear feature is visible as a possible bank. Transcription errors are high so the exact location may differ.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1977, CUC/CCV, CUCAP CCV67 15-JUL-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350043.

The two arms of the weir are indistinctly visible as post built structures.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 145-146 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

The northern arm of Crow Weir and the southern arm of Hart and Bellamy's Weir are depicted on this alignment and in this approximate location on nineteenth century plans and maps of the estuary.

A possible post built linear structure 90 metres long and 3.5 metres wide is visible on aerial photographs from 1944 to 1977. It is in roughly the same location and alignment as the northern arm of Crow Weir and the southern arm of Hart or Bellamy’s Weir as depicted on nineteenth century maps reproduced by Preece. The latter weir appears to have two phases, one of which has a zig-zag form and may be earlier; this is perhaps the most likely match for the visible structure, which therefore could be suggested to have a post-medieval to early modern date. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs, and may have become covered by sand since the 1970s.