Name:Modern stone maze in Tapeley Park

Summary

A modern maze constructed between 1999 and 2001 is visible on aerial photographs as a structure consisting of probable concrete or stone surface slabs or blocks. It is interpreted as a parkland feature modelled on the design of pre-existing mazes, for example that at Troy Town in Cornwall and others in Scandinavia. It is recorded here to avoid possible confusion with archaeological sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• MAZE (XX to XXI - 1999 AD to 2001 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX to XXI - 1999 AD to 2001 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999, 091/99, DCC GM/091/99 0113-0114 27-Jul-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350121.

The area is grassed with no stones visible on the surface.

A complex layout of stones is visible as a structure.

Johns, C., Larn, R. & Tapper, B., 2004, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment for the Isles of Scilly., 140 (Report - Survey). SDV350119.

A ground photograph shows the layout of Troy Town maze on the Isles of Scilly to be very similar to the modern maze at Tapeley Park. The maze on Scilly is described as 'close to the cliff edge on the west side of Castella Down, St Agnes... It is circular in plan, 5.6m in diameter and formed of beach pebbles averaging 0.2m in diameter and one course high. It is said to have been laid out in 1729 by a bored lighthouse keeper or his son (Nance 1924), of St Merryn, Cornwall, but may well be earlier in date and has been periodically rebuilt, latterly by Eddie Prynn in the 1980s. This maze is apparently unique in Britain, resembling in pattern and construction the stone mazes of Scandinavia (Mathews 1922).'

A complex of probable stone or concrete slabs or blocks apparently forming a low maze-like surface structure is visible immediately to the west of the obelisk in Tapeley Park on aerial photographs from 2001 onwards. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999, and some of the central stones are scattered in the wider vicinity in 2001, suggesting that the maze was under construction or awaiting repair. In 2010 the structure appears to be complete. It is not certain what the inspiration for this modern feature was; the pattern very closely resembles the Troy Town maze on the Isles of Scilly, which dates to the eighteenth century or earlier. Their siting overlooking the water is not dissimilar, but in contrast the modern monument at Tapeley is much larger at 22 by 20 metres, with stones probably up to half a metre in size rather then beach pebbles, and may more closely compare in size to Scandinavian labyrinths. This recent parkland feature has not been transcribed, but is recorded here to avoid possible confusion in the future.