Name:Manganese Mine, Langford

Summary

A D-shaped pit circa 40 by 30 metres in size was visible as an earthwork on the north-facing combe slopes at Langford, on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data. The pit might have been a manganese open cast quarry of 18th to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Minchinton, w. /industrial archaeology in devon/(1973)15.

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1852)97 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

Special report mineral resources/15(1920)/arsenic and antimony.

Russell, p. M. G. /dcnq/31(1970)205-207/manganese mining in devon.

Osa=sx99nw31.

Ramsden, J. V., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38544.

Mine manganese was first found in devon at upton pyne and newton st. Cyres in 1770, and some years supplied the whole country. It was used in the potteries and for purifying glass. In the early 19th century as much as 2-3000 tons was shipped annually from exeter. L3 langford. Manganese (ramsden).

Russell, P. M. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6591.

Langford may have been small open-cast working for manganese (russell).

A pit is depicted in this location.

A pit annotated 'Quarry' is depicted in this location.

A D-shaped earthwork pit was visible.

Cranstone, D., 1993, Monuments Protection Programme: Minor Metals and Vein Minerals. Step 1 Report, 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV355894.

The Devon manganese industry developed around 1770, centred initially upon Upton Pyne, and rapidly became the main producer. The centre shifted to Newton St. yres around 1800, and to the Teign valley in the 1810s.

A D-shaped pit was visible.

A D-shaped pit circa 40 by 30 metres in size was visible as an earthwork on the north-facing combe slopes at Langford, on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data. Once it passed out of use the field in which the pit was located was probably turned over to use as an orchard. Two further possible relict pits are visible on the south facing slopes of the combe, to the north and north-east.