Name:Possible weir 200 metres north-east of Babeny

Summary

Possible site of headweir to the north of Babeny Mill, on the Walla Brook. Weir not depicted on modern or historic maps.

• WEIR? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

RCHME, 1993, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV248385.

The leat serving Babeny Mill survives as a patchy, narrow terrace of up to 1.5 meters wide which may be traced up to its source on the Walla Brook at SX67347526 where a fall in river bed height marks the probable position of the headweir.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 2: No. 89 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Possible location of weir for Babeny Mill. Not depicted on modern or historic mapping but the course of the river at this location could have accommodated a weir in the past.