Name:Possible windmill north of Tapeley Park.

Summary

A possible windmill mound is visible as a pale oval cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1946 only. Any building or mound would probably predate the mid nineteenth century, but as it is not visible on any other available aerial photographs caution should be used in interpretation.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmark of possible windmill mound of medieval or post medieval date about 300 metres north-east of South Yeo Farm

• WINDMILL MOUND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1841 AD (Between))

Full description

George Braund & Henry Hearn, 1841, Map of the Parish of Westleigh in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350118.

No structures or earthworks are depicted in this location.

A pale oval cropmark is visible.

A possible windmill mound is visible as a pale oval cropmark, 7 by 9 metres, on aerial photographs taken in 1946 only. It is relatively close to a recorded eighteenth century windmill attached to a tidemill, but its location away from the lower land suggests that it is not likely to be the same feature. Linear marks from deep ploughing indicate that this field has been drained and improved, and a darker cropmark around the oval feature could be either an external ditch or simply caused by the deep plough travelling round rather than over a mound. No features are marked in this location on the 1841 Tithe map, suggesting that any building or mound would predate the mid nineteenth century, but as it is not visible on any other available aerial photographs caution should be used in interpretation.