Name:Stoke Canon Paper Mill

Summary

A paper mill may have been operating in Stoke Canon in the 18th century. It is known to have been operating by 1806 and still working in the 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• PAPER MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Shorter, A. H., 1947, Paper Mills in Devon and Cornwall, 101, 196 (Article in Serial). SDV85084.

A paper mill is known to have been operating at Stoke Canon in 1806 and still going in 1950, using a paper making machine. There was also another paper mill in Stoke Canon known to have been working in the year 1816 only (no precise location given).

Shorter, A. H., 1950, The Historical Geography of the Paper Making Industry in Devon, 1684-1950, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV122239.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 19 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Stoke Canon paper mill - Tremlett and Company's works were established at Stoke Canon in 1806.

1989, DAP/LP8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119980.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 1.

Documentary reference to a glazing mill at Stoke Canon in 1780. It is possible that the paper mill existed at that time. It appears that in 1801 the mill was leased to Daniel Cragg and in 1815 an "excellent dwelling house and paper mill" were advertised for lease. William and Richard Dewdney ran the mill in the 1850s and 1860s. Bodley's Old Quay Foundry provided various items of machinery in 1868-9. From around 1975 to at least 1957 the mill was occupied by Frederick Tremlett and Company. By the latter date the firm was part of the Reed and Smith Group. Other details: Draft Report.