Name:Quarry or mine south of Diddywell

Summary

A quarry pit is visible as an earthwork from 1946 and partially as a cropmark from 1965. Any quarry here would probably predate the late nineteenth century. Earthworks and below ground remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

No quarry or earthworks are depicted in this location.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65061, NMR MAL/61065 164-165 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349624.

A pit is visible as an earthwork with some scrub growth on the west and a dark irregular cropmark on the east.

A pit is visible as an earthwork, with scrub growth on the western side.

An irregularly shaped elongated pit and bank, aligned approximately east to west and circa 7 by 60 metres in plan, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. By 1965 the field it was located in had been divided up and part of the earthwork had been ploughed, with a dark cropmark forming over the pit. The feature is interpreted as a possible post-medieval or modern quarry pit and spoilheap, perhaps from exploitation of culm measures as is in evidence on the east side of the Taw estuary, or for stone as at Hubbastone Quarry, or even associated with exploratory tin and silver mining activity in the nineteenth century (see MDV19491). No earthworks are depicted in this location on the late nineteenth century mapping, and it is likely that the pit had fallen out of use well before this time. Although scrubbed up, the earthwork is likely to survive, albeit in a reduced form on the eastern side.