Name:Weir on River Mardle at Buckfastleigh

Summary

Weir on River Mardle marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, at head of Old Mill Leat which formerly served Sherwell Woollen Mill and Town Corn Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WEIR (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Passmore, A., 01/10/2004, Higher Town Mills Weir (Plan - sketch). SDV357811.

Weir on River Mardle marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, at head of leat to Sherwell Woollen Mill and Town Corn Mill.

Passmore, A., 2004, Higher Town Mills Weir, Buckfast, 5005_02, 03 (Ground Photograph). SDV357812.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, No. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Higher Town Mills Leat. Exeter Archeology No. 3. Environment Agency No. 8. Watercourse: River Mardle. Historic Function: Served Higher Town Mills, Buckfastleigh
The weir is situated at an angle across the river with the least on the left bank. Constructed of granite, in ?three courses of long blocks, about 1.5 metres long. Six ?granite blocks protrude from the weir at the base.
Downstream of the weir is another, narrower, stone weir circa 0.4 metres wide with a central sluice opening. This is at a lower level that the main weir and existing leat and may represent an earlier weir.
The main weir is in good condition with only minor damage to the adjacent wall caused by the insertion of the sluice. This is of metal and of recent origin. The leat is maintained in operational condition. Given the good state of preservation of the leat it is recommended that any further repairs to the sluice or work to the weir and adjacent wall is undertaken in consultation with guidance bodies.