Name:Throwleigh Pound House

Summary

The cider barn or pound house was demolished in the early 1980s after standing in ruins for many years. Some of the stone was used to build the house that stands on the site today.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CIDER HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, plot 382 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Tithe Map shows a building on this site (plot 382).

Building depicted although not named on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, opposite Throwleigh Barton.

Whitley, G. H., 1993, Throwleigh Pound House (Report - non-specific). SDV350253.

The remains of a cider barn or pound house were demolished in the early 1980s after standing in ruins for many years. Some of the stone was used for building the new house on the site. The pound house, to the north-east of Throwleigh Barton, was set into a steep bank. It was constructed of random granite stone with the quoins roughly squared and dressed in a way similar to nearby farm buildings. It was originally thatched but was replaced, firstly by tarred corrugated iron and latterly by galvanised sheeting. There was a low second storey apple loft at the right hand end. The building once contained a large granite horse-driven apple crusher together with a press. The stone base of the crusher was removed to the nearby orchard some time after 1914 where it remained until the 1970s when the land was sold and it went to Paignton. Local recollections of cider making at Throwleigh given.