Name:Former trackway south of Pilton House, Barnstaple

Summary

A possible former track or road of probable post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a shallow earthwork ditch or gulley crossing land formerly part of the grounds Pilton House. By 1965 the earthwork has been levelled or obscured by the construction of the Pilton Lawn Housing estate,

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)

The possible former route is not depicted.

A shallow earthwork ditch or gulley is visible, between North Road and the River Yeo.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65062, NMR MAL/65062 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350191.

The earthwork has been levelled or obscured by housing development.

A possible former track or road of probable post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a shallow earthwork ditch or gulley, centred at circa SS 55983400, on the northern bank of the River Yeo. The earthwork crosses land formerly part of parkland associated with Pilton House, and might have been associated with a structure, of unknown function, marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map close to the eastern end of the possible trackway. However, the possible route is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey map and had probably passed out of use by the time of its publication. By 1946 Pilton House grounds have been bisected by North Road, and the earthwork is located to the south of the road. By 1965 the earthwork has been levelled or obscured by the construction of the Pilton Lawn Housing estate and is no longer visible.