Name:Enclosed 'Danger' areas within the Assault Training Centre, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Numerous roughly rectangular enclosures along the western edge of Braunton Burrows are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, corresponding to the 'Danger' areas marked on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre. They may delineate the location of earlier mined anti-invasion defences, and were probably removed soon after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MINEFIELD? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S171, NMR RAF/5171 20-21 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349056.

A number of rectilinear enclosures, possibly of barbed wire construction, are visible as ephemeral structures.

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

'Danger Area - Keep Out' marked next to several rectangular areas along the western edge of the dunes.

A number of rectilinear enclosures are visible as ephemeral structures.

At least seven roughly rectilinear enclosures are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1946, along the western edge of the dunes at Braunton Burrows. They are defined by ephemeral structures, probably of barbed wire construction, and correspond closely to the numerous rectangular areas marked ‘Danger Area – Keep Out’ depicted on Second World War U.S. Army plans of the Assault Training Centre (ATC) on Braunton Burrows. The visible enclosures are circa 30 metres in width and cover at least 3 kilometers north to south, probably extending further to the south. Some of the linear features are visible on aerial photographs dating to summer 1941, suggesting that they could be early anti-invasion defences, potentially including minefields, which later co-existed with the ATC. The structures are not readily identifiable on available post-war aerial photographs, and were probably removed soon after the war.