Name:Probable military feature, possibly a pillbox, north of Shelly Cove

Summary

A possible structure is visible on aerial photographs between 1957 and 1978, and tentatively interpreted as a military structure associated with Second World War U.S. Army training. Its survival is not known.

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F22, NMR RAF/58/2205 F22 0008-0081 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349748.

A pale rectangular possible structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/80/788, NMR RAF/80/788 0017-0018 13-MAR-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349053.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1978, CUCAP CHV, CUCAP CHV 002 18-SEP-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350612.

A small pale rectangular feature, circa 2.5 by 2 metres in size and visible on aerial photographs between 1957 and 1978, is tentatively interpreted as a possible concrete structure, perhaps a military site associated with U.S. Army training in the Second World War. It is not clearly visible on other available aerial photographs and may simply be a natural feature. However a pillbox in the cliffs has been recorded in the close vicinity and it may be this or a similar structure.