Name:Anti-invasion defences in the intertidal zone at Croyde Sands

Summary

Anti-invasion defences at Croyde are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942 as post structures forming obstacles on the beach. They were probably cleared when the U.S. Army established the Assault Training Centre here later in the Second World War.

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • POLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/140/S747/H56, NMR RAF/140/S747/H56 PO-3007-3008 SS4339/3-4 06-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350313.

A grid of post structures is visible.

A grid of posts in the intertidal zone at Croyde are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1942. The grid consists of double rows of posts circa 8 metres apart, forming a pattern like a noughts and crosses grid. It covers a minimum length of 260 metres north to south and a similar dimension east to west, although the breaking waves mean that the western side is difficult to see. The posts may be made of metal girders, as at Woolacombe, and are interpreted as anti-invasion defences to prevent enemy beach landings, probably also present further to the south. They were probably cleared when the U.S. Army established the Assault Training Centre here later in the Second World War. Similar beach obstacles were located at Braunton Burrows.