Name:Strip fields north of Lee, Ilfracombe

Summary

The remains of former field strip boundary banks of probable medieval origin are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2007. The relict boundaries correspond with dashed lines depicted on the 1840 Tithe map for Ilfracombe and formed two open fields overlooking the village of Lee to the south and . They are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of circa 1880s-1890s and had probably passed out of use by this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • STRIP LYNCHET? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 19/05/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/2082 4072-3 19-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350392.

Roughly north-east to south-west aligned earthwork banks can be seen centred on circa SS487465.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2549, NMR CPE/UK/2549 3114-5 27-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345752.

Roughly east to west aligned earthwork banks can be seen centred on circa SS489466. A single earthwork banks is visible at circa SS491464.

Roughly north-east to south-west aligned earthwork banks can be clearly seen centred on circa SS487465 and possible lynchets at circa SS487463.

Hints of earthwork banks are visible.

Area of very irregular strip fields, covering some 40 acres on 1840 Tithe Map. Presumably Medieval. Area extends approx. N to road at SS 4879 4667, E to boundary at 4910 4649, S to boundary at 4895 4631 W to boundary at 4858 4650.

The remains of former field strip boundary banks of probable medieval origin are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2007. The earthworks correspond with dashed lines depicted on the 1840 Tithe map for Ilfracombe that probably represent the baulks of unenclosed strip field boundaries. The relict boundaries can be seen to cover approximately ? hectares of west and south facing hillslopes overlooking the village of Lee to the south. The probable strip fields were divided into two open fields by a north-south track, and are annotated as Warcombe Lower Field and Warcombe Higher Field. The lynchets are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of circa 1880s-1890s and had probably been superseded by the extant inclosure boundaries by this date. As the boundaries are depicted on the tithe map they have not been transcribed.