Name:Former field boundaries north and west of Winsham Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar data, immediately to the north and west of Winsham Farm. The earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Ilfracombe and therefore had probably passed out of use prior to 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Two former field boudnaries are visible as low earthwork banks.

The southernmost boundary cannot be readily identified and the northern can be identified only as a faint pale cropmark.

The boundaries fall within land categorised as Medieval enclosures based on strip fields.

The former boundaries can be recognised only as very slight earthwork banks.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar data, immediately to the north and west of Winsham Farm. The curvilinear earthworks fall within the wider pattern of curvilinear enclosure based on strip fields of medieval origin in this area, as identified by historic landscape characterisation, and might have previously defined part of the infield enclosure at Winsham Farm. However, the earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Ilfracombe and therefore had probably passed out of use prior to 1840. The northernmost former boundary can be seen only as a pale cropmark on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2001 and as very slight earthworks on digital images derived from Lidar data acquired in April 2006.